PRIVACY POLICY
Privacy Guarantee

Your privacy is very important to us. You've trusted us with a big responsibility, and we value it. We use secure technologies and follow best practices as a sign of responsible privacy practices. We will continue to work hard to earn your confidence so that you enjoy using our services and recommend us to friends and family. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy.

We love our little world at ChefMealKits. It's important to us that you're comfortable on ChefMealKits, which is why we provide a detailed Privacy Policy to explain how we gather, use and protect your information

This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services; we collect from you and what may happen to that information. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain of www.ChefMealKits.com (the "Site"). By visiting this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Site.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. It is effective upon acceptance in registration for new registering users.

ChefMealKits respects your privacy and promises that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

Information we collect

When you use our Site, we collect and store your personal information from you. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customised experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our Site to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

You can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. To fully use our Site, you will need to register using our online registration form in which we collect personally identifiable information (e-mail address, name, phone number, etc.) While you can browse some sections of our site without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration.
We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.
Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site.

Our use of Your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

If you choose to list an item for sale on the, we use your address and billing information to bill you and provide associated support.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site's content and product offerings, and customize the Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

Our Disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, ChefMealKits will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. However, the following describes some of the ways that we may disclose your personally identifiable information.

a) Advertisers:
We aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Certain information, such as your name, e-mail address, password, credit card number, and bank account number are never disclosed to third party advertisers.

b) ChefMealKits Community
Your User Name is displayed throughout the Site and is therefore available to the public. All of your activities on the Site will be identifiable to your User Name. Other people can see your feedback rating and associated comments, the favourites you have grabbed, and so on. Therefore, if you associate your name with your User Name, the people you have revealed your name to will be able to personally identify your ChefMealKits activities. Although our pages are coded with robot exclusion headers, individuals and corporations may illegally attempt to automatically collect your e-mail address from the Site. We also provide a number of ways to allow other users to find out more about you and your activities on the Site, such as our blog posts. Further, we may send out notices to you or other community members regarding suspicious activity or policy violations on the Site.

As part of the buying and selling process, ChefMealKits will share information between the two members involved in the transaction. You may obtain another ChefMealKits member's e-mail address, shipping address, and/or other information. As described in ChefMealKits's Terms of Use, you have a limited license to use this information only for ChefMealKits-related communications or for ChefMealKits-facilitated transactions. ChefMealKits has not granted you a license to use the information for unsolicited commercial messages. Without express consent from that person, you must not add any ChefMealKits member to your e-mail or physical mailing list.

c) Items and Services offered on the Site by third parties:
ChefMealKits employs other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf, and we need to share your information with them to provide products and services to you. Examples include but are not limited to fulfilling orders, handling billing disputes and collections, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance and providing customer service (example shipping and payment gateway)

When you a load a page on ChefMealKits that has a social plug-in from a third-party site or service, such as a Like or Send button, you are also loading content from that third-party site. That site may request cookies directly from your browser. These interactions are subject to the privacy policy of the third-party site.

We can only speak for ourselves; this policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that ChefMealKits does not own or control, or individuals that ChefMealKits does not employ or manage. If you provide your information to others on ChefMealKits or throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the information you provide to them. ChefMealKits does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. ChefMealKits is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the ChefMealKits site. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

d) Search Engines.
For others finding you via the internet it is inevitable that we organise our website in a way so that search engines as for example "Google" can generate information of our registered users when scanning our website. The following data is collected: user name, shop name, shop description, product titles and descriptions. If you wish your data to be deleted or if you cancel the contract we delete your data immediately. As a general rule, your data in Internet search engines is deleted within 60 days. We do not have any influence upon when your data is deleted and can therefore not be held liable for this.

e) Legal Requests:
We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, e-mail address, UserID history, fraud complaints, and bidding and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, e-mail, and company name to Intellectual Property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Protecting your Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.
We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment Gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers. We store no financial data.

Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

A cookie is a small data file sent from a web site to your browser that is stored on your computer's hard drive to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. ChefMealKits uses cookies for a number of purposes, including to access your information when you sign in; keep track of preferences you specify; display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity on ChefMealKits; estimate and report ChefMealKits's total audience size and traffic; conduct research to improve our content and services. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session.

You can configure your browser's settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of ChefMealKits's services.
Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. For example, if you view a web page created by a user, there may be a "cookie" placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy or sell on the Site, we collect information about your buying and selling behavior. We also collect other users' comments about you in our feedback area.

If you establish a credit account with us to pay the fees we charge, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit/ debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as e-mails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Your use of other users' information

By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other user's personally identifiable information that you obtain through the Site or through a ChefMealKits.com-related communication or ChefMealKits-facilitated transaction, ChefMealKits hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for:

(a) ChefMealKits-related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages
(b) Co-branded services offered through ChefMealKits (e.g. insurance, shipping and fraud complaints)
(c) Any other purpose that such user expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s).In all cases, you must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them.

In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this section, can you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

ChefMealKits and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add an ChefMealKits user-even a user who has purchased an item from you-to your mail list (e-mail or physical mail) without their express consent after adequate disclosure

What about children's privacy?

Children are not eligible to use our Site and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot sell or purchase any items on the Site. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site provided that such purchase or sale is not in relation to any adult material/mature audience items displayed on the Site, the sale or purchase of which to/by minors is strictly prohibited

Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive service communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by emailing us at support@ChefMealKits.com

Your Consent

By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site by ChefMealKits in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information to Internal Service Providers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Questions

At ChefMealKits, we welcome your questions and comments regarding our privacy policy. You can contact us at support@ChefMealKits.com